Vote for AHW’s Horse of the Year

Arabian Horse World is proud to announce, in conjunction with the All Nations Cup Show Committee, Arabian Horse World’s Horse of the Year” perpetual trophy. This ground-breaking award draws on the rich history of the “Araber des Jahres”…but now it’s your turn to crown the Horse of the Year with your vote. 

 


Ballots will be available August 21, 2017, and voting ends Saturday, 12:00 noon (Aachen time), September 23, 2017. The award presentation will be held in Aachen after the All Nations Cup Championships.


The Arabian Horse World Horse of the Year will be chosen from the Gold Champion yearling fillies, junior fillies, mares, yearling colts, junior colts and stallions from the world’s prestigious title shows. 

The Gold Champion that receives the most votes via the Vote and Win system will be awarded the title. Go to the voting page and select your one champion. 

Alphabetical List of Gold Champions

  1. AJ Kafu
  2. Aliah IA
  3. Conquest BR
  4. D Ajayeb
  5. D Mumayyazah
  6. Donna Molta Bella SRA
  7. D Seraj
  8. D Shallal
  9. EKS Alihandro
  10. Elle Flamenca
  11. Emerald J
  12. Enzino PCF
  13. EOS Apollo
  14. Etnologia
  15. Excalibur EA
  16. Fadi Al Shaqab
  17. Falak FK
  18. Fanaticaa
  19. FT Shaella
  20. Fuerte
  21. Gallardo J
  22. General
  23. Ghadeer AM
  24. Ghazala Al Shahania
  25. Hagras Al Shaqab
  26. HDF Munique
  27. HDM Maria Apal
  28. HL El Ganador
  29. IM Bayard Cathare
  30. La Belle Shawan HVP
  31. Mai Aljassimya
  32. Marajj
  33. Marsal Al Shaqab
  34. Matisse FM
  35. Mayar IV
  36. MD Hibat Allah
  37. MM Jibari
  38. MM Niyama
  39. Mozn Al Bidayer
  40. Na’Mous Al Shahania
  41. Norma
  42. Om El Erodite
  43. Pink Rose SRA
  44. Pretoria As NA
  45. Queen Ayda FWM
  46. Rahaf Al Zobara
  47. Raoud Al Bidayer
  48. Rose Of Gazal APA
  49. Royal Asad
  50. Roxanne Johnny
  51. Shirin By Aisha
  52. SM Azraff
  53. Sweira Al Jassimya
  54. Tehama Ballalina
  55. TS Prince El Khidam
  56. Wadee Al Shaqab
  57. Yamama AM
  58. Zaher Al Muawd

Gold Champions from the following shows earn a place on the ballot:

List of Gold Champions by Show


2016 All Nations Cup, Aachen, Germany

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: EKS Alihandro (Marwan Al Shaqab x OFW Psylhouette)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Tehama Ballalina (Tehama Na Sidaqa x JJ Shai Majestic Dream)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Gallardo J (Emerald J x Gomera J)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: Elle Flamenca (Ajman Moniscione x Allamara MA)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: D Seraj (FA El Rasheem x Ladi Veronika

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: D Ajayeb (RFI Farid x Ladi Veronika

Back to Show List | Vote


2016 European Championships, Verona, Italy

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: IM Bayard Cathare (Padrons Immage x Shamilah Bagheera)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Etnologia (Gazal Al Shaqab x Etalanta)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Gallardo J (Emerald J x Gomera J)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: MM Niyama (WH Justice x Nautis El Perseus)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: MM Jibari (EKS Alihandro x MM Julietta)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: HDM Maria Apal (RFI Farid x WW Imania-Apal)

Back to Show List | Vote


2016 Salon du Cheval, Paris, France

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: EKS Alihandro (Marwan Al Shaqab x OFW Psylhouette)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Donna Molta Bella SRA (Da Valentino x RD Farbreanna)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Gallardo J (Emerald J x Gomera J)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: Mai Aljassimya (Fa El Rasheem x RP Miss Surprise)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: D Seraj (Fa El Rasheem x Ladi Veronika)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: D Ajayeb (RFI Farid x Ladi Veronika)

Back to Show List | Vote


2016 U.S. Nationals, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Champion Senior Stallion: Marajj (*Marwan Al Shaqab x RGA Kouress)

Champion Senior Mare: *MD Hibat Allah (DA Valentino x *Anastasiaa)

Champion Junior Colt: Conquest BR (Versace x Lee Anna Psy)

Champion Junior Filly: *Mozn Al Bidayer (SMA Magic One x Mattaharii)

Gold Champion Breeders Sweepstakes Yearling Colt: Na’mous Al Shahania (Fa El Shawan x Virtuosa MLR)

Gold Champion Breeders Sweepstakes Yearling Filly: Pink Rose SRA (Baahir El Marwan x DM Valencea)

Back to Show List | Vote


2016 Brazilian Nationals, Indaiatuba, Brazil

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Matisse FM (Marwan Al Shaqab x Selket Promise Kept)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Queen Ayda FWM (Fa El Shawan x TN Mariani)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Royal Asad (El Tino x Lumiar Ethna)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: Roxanne Johnny (Magnum Psyche x Mulan Forx)

Gold Champion Junior Junior Colt: TS Prince El Khidam (TS Khidam El Shawan x TS Tiffany)

Gold Champion Junior Junior Filly: La Belle Shawan HVP (FA El Shawan x Valentine HVP)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: Falak FK (El Tino x Fogosa HAB)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: HDF Munique (WH Justice x Pure Seduction VCM)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz International Arabian Horse Festival, Riytadh, Saudi Arabia

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Emerald J (QR Marc x Emandoria)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Norma (Gazal Al Shaqab x Wyborna)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: EOS Apollo (Lawrence El Gazal x Annou El Woutan)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: Mayar IV (Kanz Albidayer x Abha Qawatin)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: General (Emerald J x ES Mahbuba)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: Ghadeer AM (AJ Mardan x Ghazalat Al Mohamadia)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Kuwait International, Bait Al Arab, Kuwait City, Kuwait

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Marsal Al Shaqab (Marwan Al Shaqab x Miss El Power JQ)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Aliah IA (Eden C x Alia Psyche IA)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Zaher Al Muawd (Equator x Espinilla)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: Rahaf Al Zobara (Kahil Al Shaqab x AJ Mashkora)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: Hagras Al Shaqab (Fadi Al Shaqab x Wind Kamelia)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: Yamama AM (Mahrani HDM x Yulana Psy)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Abu Dhabi International, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Excalibur EA (Shanghai EA x Essence Of Marwan EA)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Elle Flamenca (Ajman Moniscione x Allamara MA)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Raoud Al Bidayer (SMA Magic One x DL Marielle)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: HDM Maria Apal (RFI Farid x WW Imania-Apal)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: AJ Kafu (Shanghai EA x AJ Kahayla)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: D Mumayyazah (Fa El Rasheem x M Randy)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Dubai International, Dubai, UAE

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Excalibur EA (Shanghai EA x Essence Of Marwan EA)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: FT Shaella (Shael Dream Desert x Soul Pretty TGS)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Fuerte (Shanghai EA x Frymuszka)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: D Ajayeb (RFI Farid x Ladi Veronika)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: D Shallal (Fa El Rasheem x D Shahla)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: Ghadeer AM (AJ Mardan x Ghazalat Al Mohamadia)

Back to Show List | Vote


Scottsdale Arabian Horse Show, Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.

Champion Classic Senior Stallion: SM Azraff (Faraa Al Shaqab x LC Psychesfinesse)

Champion Classic Senior Mare: Rose Of Gazal APA (*Gazal Al Shaqab x Tiaraa Rose)

Champion Classic Junior Colt: Na-Mous Al Shahania (Fa El Shawan x RD Fabreanna)

Champion Classic Junior Filly: Pretoria As NA (QR Marc x Felisha Valentine BHF)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Arabian Breeders World Cup, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Gold Champion Senior Stallion Fadi Al Shaqab (*Besson Carol x *Abha Myra)

Gold Champion Senior Mare *Ghazala Al Shahania (*Marwan Al Shaqab x Majalina)

Gold Champion Junior Colt *Royal Asad (El Tino x Lumiar Ethna)

Gold Champion Junior Filly Fanaticaa (*Al Raheb AA x Faleenah El Masr)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt Enzino PCF (Enzo x Maria PCF)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly Om El Erodite (EKS Alihandro x Om El Excella)

Back to Show List | Vote


2017 Mediterranean & Arab Countries Arabian Horse Championships, Menton, France

Gold Champion Senior Stallion: Wadee Al Shaqab (Marwan Al Shaqab x OFW Mishaahl)

Gold Champion Senior Mare: Shirin By Aisha (WH Justice x Aisha By Missouri)

Gold Champion Junior Colt: Fuerte (Shanghai EA x Frymuszka)

Gold Champion Junior Filly: *Mozn Al Bidayer (SMA Magic One x Mattaharii)

Gold Champion Yearling Colt: HL El Ganador (HP Shakir Te x Lonco Baby Maria)

Gold Champion Yearling Filly: Sweira Al Jassimya (SMA Magic One x Baraka MP

Back to Show List Vote